Clairmont v. LV Prop. Two, LLC
[…] Ct. 2012).

In the present case, there is nothing in this record that establishes the premises was owner occupied. As previously noted throughout this decision there is nothing in the record establishing Mr. Kellam is the owner of the defendant LLC. Moreover, Mr. Kellam testimony established he did not live there. The record before this court it is unclear as to whether or not, the defendant LLC owners used this premises solely to advance commercial enterprise. As such, there are questions of fact as to whether this exemption applies.

Labor Law § 240(1)

Labor Law § 240(1) provides:

"All contractors and owners and their agents, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so
constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed."

To prevail on a Labor Law § 240(1) cause of action, a plaintiff must establish that the statute was violated and that the violation was a proximate cause of his or her injuries (see Berg v. Albany Ladder Co., 10 NY3d 902, 904, 861 NYS2d 607, 891 NE2d 723; Blake v. Neighborhood Hous.