Claire B. Martel Trust v. Audette
[…] Sec. 8-8-3.1.; Borelli v. Conklin Limestone Co., Inc., 569 A.2d 8, 9 (R.I. 1990) ("The Legislature, by its enactment of G.L. 1956 § 8-8-3.1 and chapter 8.1 of title 8, endowed the District Court with equitable powers to handle controversies concerning housing matters.").

Nevertheless, G.L. 1956 § 9-12-10 provides in pertinent part that "in all civil cases in the [D]istrict [C]ourt, any party may cause the case to be removed for trial on all questions of law and fact to the [S]uperior [C]ourt for the county in which division the suit is pending, by claiming an appeal from the judgment of the [D]istrict [C]ourt." Sec. 9-12-10; see also Sec. 9-12-10.1 (identical provision for appeal of District Court ruling to Superior Court in landlord tenant actions).