Claire B. Martel Trust v. Audette
[…] Acer Group, 870 A.2d 429, 433 (R.I. 2005) ("The term 'lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter' means quite simply that a given court lacks judicial power to decide a particular controversy."); Long, 984 A.2d at 1079 ("Subject-matter jurisdiction is the very essence of the court's power to hear and decide a case."); Sec. 9-12-10. It is within the power granted to this Court by our General Assembly to interpret the express provisions of the trust document and—after considering the overwhelming evidence presented—terminate Audette's tenancy in the trust Property based on waste pursuant to § 34-14-1, which states in pertinent part that "[e]very person seised of any real estate for the term of his or her own life, . . . or as a tenant for years, who commits or suffers any waste on such estate, shall forfeit his or her estate in the place so wasted." Id.

IV


Conclusion

Accordingly, this Court denies Audette's motion to vacate prior orders based on contentions as to the lack of subject matter jurisdiction. See Trainor v.