Claire B. Martel Trust v. Audette
[…] Forcier, 558 A.2d 212, 214 (R.I. 1989)). The denial of a motion to vacate a judgment "is within the sound discretion of a trial justice, and will not be reversed on appeal absent a showing of abuse of discretion or other error of law." Flynn, 811 A.2d at 1150 (quoting Webster v. Perrotta, 774 A.2d 68, 75 (R.I. 2001)). However, "a judgment is either valid or it is not, and discretion plays no part in resolving the issue [of whether a judgment is void] on motion to vacate." Kildeer Realty v. Brewster Realty Corp. , 826 A.2d 961 (R.I. 2003); Sec. 9-21-2.

III


Analysis

Pursuant to Rhode Island General Laws 1956 § 8-8-3, the District Court "has exclusive original jurisdiction over all civil actions at law, but not causes in equity or those following the course of equity," except in specifically enumerated circumstances. Sec. 8-8-3(a).