Pollard v. Acer Group
[…] Section 44-9-28 provides:

"After the return day fixed, to be at least twenty (20) days after the time of the actual issuance of notice, the court shall, if satisfied that the notice has been properly given, on motion of the petitioner enter an order defaulting all persons failing to appear, and decreeing that the petition as to them be taken as confessed * * *."

See also § 44-9-30 ("If a default is entered under § 44-9-28 * * * a decree shall be entered which shall forever bar all rights of redemption.").
The Court has also decided today, in the case of Sycamore Properties, LLC, v.