Claiborne v. Duff
[…] In response, Defendant argues that the "indivisible injury" rule, under which an alleged tortfeasor may be held one hundred percent liable for an injury caused by many sources, is not good law in Rhode Island. Rather, Defendant posits, that under Rhode Island law, a tortfeasor is only liable for the injury caused by his or her negligence. Furthermore, citing our Supreme Court's decision of Wilson v. Krasnoff, 560 A.2d 335 (1989), Defendant argues that he is not a "joint tortfeasor" under G.L. 1956 § 10-6-2.

This Court begins its analysis with a review of the relevant law in Rhode Island regarding joint tortfeasors. Pursuant to § 10-6-2, "the term 'joint tortfeasors' means two (2) or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or some of them[.]" G.L. 1956 § 10-6-2. In Wilson, our Supreme Court discerned that there are two requirements in order for parties to be joint tortfeasors. Wilson, 560 A.2d at 339.