Bridges v. Enterprise Products Company, Inc.
[…] 4. Motion of Defendants to exclude evidence or argument that Plaintiff seeks greater than $1,000,000 in non-economic damages

Through this motion, Defendants seek to exclude any argument or remark that Plaintiff seeks compensable damages in excess of $1,000.000. In support of this motion, Defendants cite Mississippi Code Annotated Section 11-1-60, which provides: "In any civil action filed on or after September 1, 2004, . . . in the event the trier of fact finds the defendant liable, they shall not award the plaintiff more than One Million Dollars ($1,000,000.00) for noneconomic damages." MISS. CODE ANN. § 11-1-60(2)(b). The relevant statute, however, also provides: "The trier of fact shall not be advised of the limitations imposed by this subsection . . . and the judge shall appropriately reduce any award of noneconomic damages that exceeds the applicable limitations." Id., at § 11-1-60(2)(c). The Court finds that while the cited code provisions require the judge to remit an excessive award of non-economic damages to ensure compliance with the statutory cap, they do not restrict the type of arguments that can be made at trial.