City of Spokane v. Horton
[…] CONST. art. VII, § 9. Article VII, section 9 provides:

The legislature may vest the corporate authorities of cities ... with power to make local improvements by special assessment, or by special taxation of property benefited. For all corporate purposes, all municipal corporations may be vested with authority to assess and collect taxes and such taxes shall be uniform in respect to persons and property within the jurisdiction of the body levying the same.

¶ 12 The legislature has granted code cities property tax authority through a number of statutory provisions. Relevant here, RCW 35A.11.020 provides that "[w]ithin constitutional limitations, legislative bodies of code cities shall have within their territorial limits all powers of taxation for local purposes except those which are expressly preempted by the state as provided in RCW 66.08.120, 82.36.440, 48.14.020, and 48.14.080." (Reviser's note omitted.) RCW 35A.11.030 provides that such "[p]owers of ... taxation" may be exercised "in the manner provided" by Title 35A RCW and the general laws of the state.