City of Spokane v. Horton
[…] See generally RCW 84.36.381.

¶ 11 The Washington Constitution generally vests taxing power in the state legislature. CONST. art. I, § 1. Municipal corporations have no inherent right to levy taxes. State ex rel. King County v. State Tax Comm'n, 174 Wash. 668, 671, 26 P.2d 80 (1933). However, article VII permits the legislature to delegate tax powers to municipal corporations. Therefore, a local jurisdiction's taxing authority is derived from legislative grant specified by the Washington Constitution. CONST. art. VII, § 9. Article VII, section 9 provides:

The legislature may vest the corporate authorities of cities ... with power to make local improvements by special assessment, or by special taxation of property benefited. For all corporate purposes, all municipal corporations may be vested with authority to assess and collect taxes and such taxes shall be uniform in respect to persons and property within the jurisdiction of the body levying the same.

¶ 12 The legislature has granted code cities property tax authority through a number of statutory provisions.