City of Spokane v. Horton
[…] SEIU Healthcare 775NW v. Gregoire, 168 Wash.2d 593, 599, 229 P.3d 774 (2010).

¶ 45 Here, the respondents, Vicki Horton and Rob Chase, are subject to the writ in their respective capacities as Spokane County assessor and Spokane County treasurer. Pursuant to State el rel. Godfrey v. Turner, a county treasurer is a "subordinate ministerial officer who has no discretion, but must perform the duty of collecting taxes as they are certified to him by the assessment roll placed in his hands for collection." 113 Wash. 214, 219, 193 P. 715 (1920) ; RCW 36.29.100 ("All special assessments and special taxation for local improvements assessed on property benefited shall be collected by the city treasurer."). Moreover, "[t]he action of the assessor in setting rates is primarily ministerial." Hoppe v. King County, 95 Wash.2d 332, 338, 622 P.2d 845 (1980).