City of Spokane v. Horton
[…] Id.§ 9.

¶ 33 In Tekoa, the court interpreted the article VII, section 9 uniformity requirement in a challenge to the constitutionality of a local poll tax imposed on males between the ages of 21 and 50 years old. 47 Wash. at 203, 91 P. 769. The tax explicitly exempted volunteer firemen, and implicitly exempted any person that was not a male between the ages of 21 and 50 years old. Id. at 203-04, 91 P. 769. In upholding the constitutionality of this tax, the court focused its analysis on the uniformity requirement in article VII, section 9, which states, " ‘[A]ll municipal corporations may be vested with authority to assess and collect taxes, and such taxes shall be uniform in respect to persons and property within the jurisdiction of the body levying the same.’ " Id. at 203, 91 P. 769 (emphasis added) (quoting CONST. art. VII, § 9 ).¶ 34 The Tekoa court held that exempting a class from a tax "violates no provision of the state constitution" if done in a reasonable and proper manner. Id. at 209, 91 P. 769. In support of its holding, the court explained: