City of Spokane v. Horton
[…] The City must possess the statutory and constitutional right to enact property tax exemptions.

RCW 35A.11.020 states,

[w]ithin constitutional limitations, legislative bodies of code cities shall have within their territorial limits all powers of taxation for local purposes.

(Emphasis added.) The majority reads "within constitutional limitations" narrowly and concludes that because a municipality's power to exempt taxes is not expressly provided in the constitution, it must be a limitation on code cities. The majority points to article VII, section 10, which states that the legislature has the power to "to grant to retired property owners relief from the property tax on the real property occupied as a residence by those owners." CONST. art. VII, § 10. Because section 10 specifically mentions that the legislature holds the exemption power, and no provision in the constitution explicitly grants municipalities a similar power, the majority believes that property tax exemptions are an exclusive power of the legislature.