City of S. Pasadena v. Pub. Emp't Relations Bd.
[…] PERB's ALJ observed during the proceedings below that although the City mentioned the OAH decision in its closing brief, the City did not request leave to augment the record to include that decision. Had the City made such a request, the OAH decision would, at the very least, have been included in the administrative record as an attachment to the request, regardless of whether PERB's ALJ ultimately granted that request. Furthermore, the City has not supplied us with a copy of the OAH decision or sought judicial notice thereof. (See Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (c) [providing that a court may take judicial notice of "[o]fficial acts of the legislative, executive, and judicial departments of the United States and of any state of the United States"]; id., § 459, subd. (a) ["The reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452."].)

The City readily admits that we may disregard arguments based on matters that are outside the record. (See Alki Partners, LP v.