City of S. Pasadena v. Pub. Emp't Relations Bd.
[…] PERB reasonably could have found that this evidence was inconsistent with the City's claims that it considered Snider's conduct to be so serious that it would have terminated him even if he had not engaged in protected activities.

We note that although it does not appear that Snider was charged with a crime, his use of IOD status while claiming Labor Code section 4850 benefits when he was not actually injured arguably constitutes an offense. (See Ins. Code, § 1871.4, subd. (a)(1) ["It is unlawful to do any of the following: [¶] . . . Make or cause to be made a knowingly false or fraudulent material statement or material representation for the purpose of obtaining . . . any compensation, as defined in Section 3207 of the Labor Code."]; Ins. Code, § 1871.4, subd. (b) [imposing criminal penalties for violations of subdivision (a)]; Lab. Code, § 3207 [defining "compensation" to include benefits under Labor Code section 4850].)