City of Richmond v. Jackson Ward Partners, L.P.
[…] See, e.g.,Code § 58.1–3281 (commissioner of revenue shall annually, on January 1, “ascertain all the real estate in his county or city, ... and the person to whom the same is chargeable with taxes on that day”); Code § 58.1–3303 (requiring clerk of each circuit court to provide commissioner of revenue with deed recordation receipt showing, among other things, description of real property conveyed and names of grantor and grantee); Code § 58.1–3309 (requiring information appearing in receipts provided pursuant to Code § 58.1–3303 to be transferred “on the land book and charged to the person to whom the transfer is made”).
Id. at 414 n. 8, 665 S.E.2d at 846 n. 8 (emphasis added).