City of Richmond v. Jackson Ward Partners, L.P.
[…] Id. at 416–17, 665 S.E.2d at 847. We held that “[i]n order to satisfy the statutory requirement of showing that real property is assessed at more than its fair market value, seeCode § 58.1–3984(A), a taxpayer must necessarily establish the property's fair market value.” Id. at 417, 665 S.E.2d at 847. Citing Code § 58.1–3290, we pointed out that even West Creek agreed the County was required to assess the 144 parcels individually. Id. at 414, 665 S.E.2d at 846.

In relevant part, Code § 58.1–3290 provides that, “[w]hen a tract or lot becomes the property of different owners in two or more parcels, subsequent to any general reassessment of real estate in the city or county in which such tract or lot is situated each of the two or more parcels shall be assessed and shown separately upon the land books, as required by law.” Although the assessments at issue in this appeal were part of the County's quadrennial reassessment, other statutes also require the parcels to be assessed individually.