City of Richmond v. Jackson Ward Partners, L.P.
[…] The same can be said of time-shares and cooperatives. Because both are creatures of statute, Code § 55–363 directs how to treat time-share estates for purposes of tax assessment, and Code § 55–428 does the same for cooperative interests. Specifically, Code § 55–363(B) states that “[e]ach time-share estate constitutes for purposes of title a separate estate or interest in a unit,” and subsection C requires that each time-share unit be taxed as if it were owned by a single taxpayer. Code § 55–363(C). Similarly, Code § 55–428(A) states that a cooperative interest “is real estate for all purposes” and subsection C commands that in certain instances, “[t]he fair market value of each such cooperative apartment unit shall be established by determining its fair market value for sale as an individual unit, determined in the same manner ... as the fair market value of condominium units.”

The statute at issue in West Creek states that