City of Richmond v. Jackson Ward Partners, L.P.
[…] Id. at 414, 665 S.E.2d at 846.

In relevant part, Code § 58.1–3290 provides that, “[w]hen a tract or lot becomes the property of different owners in two or more parcels, subsequent to any general reassessment of real estate in the city or county in which such tract or lot is situated each of the two or more parcels shall be assessed and shown separately upon the land books, as required by law.” Although the assessments at issue in this appeal were part of the County's quadrennial reassessment, other statutes also require the parcels to be assessed individually. See, e.g.,Code § 58.1–3281 (commissioner of revenue shall annually, on January 1, “ascertain all the real estate in his county or city, ... and the person to whom the same is chargeable with taxes on that day”); Code § 58.1–3303 (requiring clerk of each circuit court to provide commissioner of revenue with deed recordation receipt showing, among other things, description of real property conveyed and names of grantor and grantee); Code § 58.1–3309 (requiring information appearing in receipts provided