City of Richmond v. Jackson Ward Partners, L.P.
[…] Rather than imposing a unique requirement for the assessment of a tract of real property that has been subdivided or has become the “property of different owners in two or more parcels,” these statutes simply require that such real property be assessed like all other tracts of real property, as individual parcels.

As we noted in West Creek, numerous statutes require that separate parcels of real property be assessed on an individual basis. Code § 58.1–3281 requires the commissioner of the revenue to annually “ascertain all the real estate in his county or city, ... and the person to whom the same is chargeable with taxes.” In addition, the commissioner “shall assess the value of any building and enclosure not previously assessed” and the “value shall be added to the value at which the land was previously charged.” Id.