Army Navy Country Club v. City of Fairfax
[…] Keswick Club, L.P. v. County of Albemarle, 273 Va. 128, 136, 639 S.E.2d 243, 247 (2007) (citations omitted). In determining FMV, courts consider a property's uses and capabilities, but they will not uphold assessments based upon "prospective, speculative, or possible value, based on future expenditures and improvements." IPROC Norfolk, L.L.C. v. City of Norfolk, 86 Va. Cir. 435, 438 (Norfolk 2013) (quoting Fruit Growers Express Co. v. City of Alexandria, 216 Va. 602, 609, 221 S.E.2d 157, 162 (1976)).

Virginia Code § 58.1-3984 grants aggrieved taxpayers the right to seek relief in circuit court from erroneous tax assessments. Specifically, Section B provides that:

In circuit court proceedings to seek relief from real property taxes, there shall be a presumption that the valuation determined by the assessor or as adjusted by the board of equalization is correct. The burden of proof shall be on the taxpayer to rebut such presumption and show by a preponderance of the evidence that the property in question is valued at more than its fair market value or that the assessment is not uniform in its application, and that it was not arrived at in accordance with generally accepted appraisal practices, procedures, rules, and standards as prescribed by nationally recognized professional appraisal organizations such as the International Association of Assessing Officers (IAAO) and applicable Virginia law relating to valuation of property. Mistakes of fact, including computation, that affect the assessment shall be deemed not to be in accordance with generally accepted appraisal practice.

Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3984(B).

A tax assessor's valuation is generally presumed to be correct. See Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3984(B).