Army Navy Country Club v. City of Fairfax
[…] Thus, ANCC has not met its burden and Mr. Reed's tax assessments should stand.

III. ANALYSIS

A. The City's Tax Assessments of ANCC's Property were Erroneous

The City's tax assessments of the Property for the years 2012-2016 were erroneous because Mr. Reed's methodology was incorrect and not in accordance with GAAP, and because the valuation was more than FMV. Under Virginia law, ANCC has met its burden of proof by a preponderance of evidence, thus rebutting the presumption of correctness. See Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3984(B).

1. The methodology used by the City was not in accordance with GAAP

The Virginia Code requires an assessor to value property "in accordance with generally accepted appraisal practices, procedures, rules, and standards as prescribed by nationally recognized professional appraisal organizations." Id. Mr. Reed, as the City's assessor, did not value the Property in the correct manner as required by law.

The valuation of the "improvements" to the Property was improper.