Army Navy Country Club v. City of Fairfax
[…] W. Creek Assocs., LLC v. Cnty. of Goochland, 276 Va. 393, 409, 665 S.E.2d 834, 843 (2008), superseded on other grounds by statute (quoting R. Cross, Inc. v. City of Newport News, 217 Va. 202, 207, 228 S.E.2d 113, 117 (1976)).

"If the court is satisfied from the evidence that the assessment is erroneous . . . the court may order that the assessment be corrected and that the applicant be exonerated from the payment so much as is erroneously charged." See Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3987. If the court believes the "property is valued ... at more than fair market value, the court may reduce the assessment to what in its opinion based on the evidence is the fair market value of the property involved." Id.

II. ARGUMENTS

A. Plaintiff's Argument