City of Pittsburgh v. Lanese
[…] Taxing Authorities’ Br. at 16. Further, the Taxing Authorities contend that the instant matter is not an appeal of a tax assessment, and it is not the proper venue for Lanese to challenge the tax assessment of his Property. Taxing Authorities’ Br. at 18.

Article VI, Section 3 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states, in pertinent part:

Senators, Representatives and all judicial, State and county officers shall, before entering on the duties of their respective offices, take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation before a person authorized to administer oaths.

"I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support, obey and defend the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of this Commonwealth and that I will discharge the duties of my office with fidelity."

....