City of Pittsburgh v. Lanese
[…] Specifically, Lanese argues, in part, that the use of "privatized tax collection and enforcement is a non-delegable municipal functions [sic] per the protections of Article III, Section 31 of the Pennsylvania Constitution." Lanese's Br. at 10. Lanese further contends that the private tax collection system utilized by the Taxing Authorities violates his due process rights, in part, because the employees of the private tax collector are not required to take an oath of office, even though they perform governmental functions.

Article III, Section 31 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Pa. Const. art. III, § 31, states:

The General Assembly shall not delegate to any special commission, private corporation or association, any power to make, supervise or interfere with any municipal improvement, money, property or effects, whether held in trust or otherwise, or to levy taxes or perform any municipal function whatever. Notwithstanding the foregoing limitation or any other provision of the Constitution, the General Assembly may enact laws which provide that the findings of panels or commissions, selected and acting in accordance with law for the adjustment or settlement of grievances or disputes or for collective bargaining between policemen and firemen and their public employers shall be binding upon all parties and shall constitute a mandate to the head of the political subdivision which is the employer, or to the appropriate officer of the Commonwealth if the Commonwealth is the employer, with respect to matters which can be remedied by administrative action, and to the lawmaking body of such political subdivision or of the Commonwealth, with respect to matters which require legislative action, to take the action necessary to carry out such findings.

In addition, Lanese argues that "there have been no evidentiary hearings" in the present matter and that the trial court's ruling was devoid of any reasoning to support "summarily disposing of the case." Lanese's Br. at 10.