City of N.Y. v. All About Auto. II, Inc.
[…] No party commenced a proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 to challenge either the substantive determination of the DCA Appeals Judge or the extent of the penalties imposed.

III. DISCUSSION

The sole issue presented is whether the DCA may avail itself of the procedures set forth in CPLR 3213 in seeking to enforce its administrative order. The court concludes that it does.

CPLR 3213 provides, in relevant part, that "[w]hen an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint." See HSBC Bank USA v Community Parking Inc., 108 AD3d 487 (1st Dept. 2013); Allied Irish Banks, P.L.C. v Young Men's Christian Assn. of Greenwich, 105 AD3d 516 (1st Dept. 2013); German Am. Capital Corp. v Oxley Dev. Co., LLC, 102 AD3d 408 (1st Dept. 2013).