City of New York v. Miller
[…] It is well settled that the method of service provided in an order to show cause is jurisdictional in nature and requires strict compliance ( see Matter of Marcoccia v Garfinkle, 307 AD2d 1010, 1010; Matter of McGreevy v Simon, 220 AD2d 713, 713). Mr. Gerardi contends that in contravention of the service provision in the order to show cause, plaintiffs failed to personally serve him, as defendants' attorney, with a copy of the order to show cause and supporting papers.

Pursuant to CPLR 321 (a), a party may defend a civil action in person or by an attorney. CPLR 321 permits a defendant to appear by an attorney through the same methods set forth in CPLR 320 (a), i.e., "by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer" ( see New England Log Homes v Moody, 194 AD2d 846, 847; Kimple v Auble, 87 Misc 2d 997, 999). CPLR 2103 governs the service of papers in an action and provides, in CPLR 2103 ©, that "[i]f a party has not appeared by an attorney . . . service shall be upon the party."