City of New York v. Miller
[…] The PIU Officers issued summonses to Darren Miller and his employee, Robert Dyke, for violations of the Administrative Code, and impounded the vehicle. At a hearing held on November 28, 2006 before the Environmental Control Board of the City of New York (the ECB), the ECB found Darren Miller and Robert Dyke in violation of Administrative Code § 16-119(a), which prohibits "any person [or] his or her . . . employee . . . to . . . permit any dirt . . . rocks . . . or debris of any sort . . . being transported in a dump truck or other vehicle to be dumped . . . in or upon any . . . lot . . . or other area whether publicly or privately owned."

On August 27, 2007, PIU Officers Coca and McClernon allegedly witnessed the driver of a dump truck, David Loja, dump approximately 18 cubic yards of dirt and rock at the property and Darren Miller immediately begin to grade the material into the property.