applying this analysis to assertion of tribal sovereign immunity
[…] Cf. United States v. Smith, 499 U.S. 160, 167, 111 S.Ct. 1180, 1185 (1991) ("`Where Congress explicitly enumerates certain exceptions to a general prohibition, additional exceptions are not to be implied, in the absence of evidence of a contrary legislative intent.'" (quoting Andrus v. Glover Constr. Co., 446 U.S. 608, 616-17, 100 S.Ct. 1905, 1910-11 (1980))).
Second, even if all of the definitions in § 470 were included within the CMSA, there is nothing to suggest that a reservation cigarette seller cannot also be a retail dealer. Section 470 defines the term "retail dealer" as "[a]ny person other than a wholesale dealer engaged in selling cigarettes or tobacco products." N.Y. Tax L. § 470(9) (emphasis added). The legislature could have defined this term to exclude reservation cigarette sellers in addition to wholesale dealers, but it did not. Indeed, the definitions in § 470 necessarily overlap with each other in some circumstances.