applying this analysis to assertion of tribal sovereign immunity
[…] N.Y. Tax L. § 484(a)(1). For retail dealers, it is also unlawful "to induce or attempt to induce, or to procure or attempt to procure the purchase of cigarettes at a price less than the cost of the agent for sales to retail dealers, if purchased from an agent, or at a price less than the cost of the wholesale dealer."Id. § 484(a)(4)(A).
The statute defines the "cost of the retail dealer" as "the basic cost of cigarettes plus the cost of doing business by the retail dealer" including operational costs and taxes. Id. § 483(b)(3)(A). The "basic cost of cigarettes," in turn, is defined as "the invoice cost of cigarettes to the agent who purchases from the manufacturer, or the replacement cost of cigarettes to the agent . . . to which shall be added the full face value of any stamps which may be required by law." Id. § 483(a)(1). The CMSA further provides that advertising, offering to sell, or selling cigarettes at less than cost "shall be prima facie evidence . . . of intent to avoid the collection or paying over of such taxes as may be required by law." Id. § 484(a)(6).