applying this analysis to assertion of tribal sovereign immunity
[…] Id. § 483(a)(1). The CMSA further provides that advertising, offering to sell, or selling cigarettes at less than cost "shall be prima facie evidence . . . of intent to avoid the collection or paying over of such taxes as may be required by law." Id. § 484(a)(6).
Defendants argue that they are exempt from coverage of the CMSA because they do not qualify as wholesale dealers, chain stores, or retail dealers. Instead, defendants argue that they fall into a separate category of "reservation cigarette sellers," defined in Article 20 of the New York Tax Law. Section 470 of Article 20 defines "reservation cigarette seller" as a "seller of cigarettes which is an Indian nation or tribe, one or more members of such tribe, or an entity wholly owned by either or both, which sells cigarettes within the boundaries of a qualified reservation." N.Y. Tax L. § 470(17). The terms "wholesale dealer" and "retail dealer" are defined separately. See N.Y. Tax L. § 470(8), (9). Defendants conclude from these definitions that they are not subject to the CMSA because it applies only to "any agent, wholesale dealer or retail dealer," and not to reservation cigarette sellers.
Section 470 defines "Wholesale dealer" as "[a]ny person who (a) sells cigarettes or tobacco products to retail dealers or other persons for purposes of resale, or (b) owns, operates or maintains one or more cigarette or tobacco product vending machines in, at or upon premises owned or occupied by any other person, or (c) sells cigarettes or tobacco products to an Indian nation or tribe or to a reservation cigarette seller on a qualified reservation." N.Y. Tax L. § 470(8). "Retail dealer" is defined as "[a]ny person other than a wholesale dealer engaged in selling cigarettes or tobacco products." Id. § 470(9).
Defendants' argument fails for two reasons.