applying this analysis to assertion of tribal sovereign immunity
[…] See N.Y. Tax L. § 470(7), (8), (11). It is apparent to this Court that the purpose of defining "reservation cigarette seller" as a separate term is not to set it apart as an exclusive category from "retail dealer," but to establish a vocabulary for the remedial scheme in § 471-e, which is the only section, other than the definition section, that employs the term. The Court concludes, therefore, that defendants are "retail dealers" within the meaning of the CMSA.
Section 470 defines "dealer" as "[a]ny wholesale dealer and retail dealer as hereinafter defined." N.Y. Tax L. § 470(7). "Agent" is defined as "[a]ny person licensed by the commissioner of taxation and finance to purchase and affix adhesive or meter stamps on packages of cigarettes under this article." Id. § 470(11).
Turning to the elements of a CMSA violation, the Court lacks sufficient evidence to determine whether each defendant has sold cigarettes below cost with the intent to evade taxes. The parties shall address this issue at the evidentiary hearing.
C. Laches