applying this analysis to assertion of tribal sovereign immunity
[…] N.Y. Tax L. § 483(a) (emphasis added). The definitions in § 470, therefore, only apply to the CMSA "when used" in Article 20-A, and Article 20-A never employs the term "reservation cigarette seller." The definition of "retail dealer" in § 483, by its terms, applies to "any person engaged in selling cigarettes at retail," which accurately describes the defendant businesses. Id. § 483(a)(4) (emphasis added). In addition, New York Tax Law § 486 sets forth explicit exemptions to the CMSA and does not carve out reservation cigarette sellers. Id. § 486(a) (providing exemptions for "isolated" transactions and for cigarettes sold by "any fiduciary or other officer acting under the order or direction of any court"). In light of the special treatment often afforded Indian tribes, their members, and their businesses under New York law, the Court presumes that if the legislature wished to exclude such businesses from the scope of the CMSA, it would have done so explicitly. Cf. United States v.