applying this analysis to assertion of tribal sovereign immunity
[…] (See Oral Argument Tr., Feb. 26, 2009, at 11-12.) For the sake of convenience, the Court uses the term "defendants" to refer to the defendants participating in these motions.
For the following reasons, defendants' motion to dismiss is denied. At oral argument held on February 26, 2009, the Court scheduled an evidentiary hearing on the City's motion for a preliminary injunction. The Court defers decision on the City's motion until after that hearing is held but resolves certain issues associated with it here.
I. Background
A. Taxation of Indian Cigarette Sales
Article 20 of the New York Tax Law imposes a tax on all cigarettes possessed for sale or use in New York State, except for those cigarettes that New York is "without power" to tax. See N.Y. Tax L. § 471 ("There is hereby imposed and shall be paid a tax on all cigarettes possessed in the state by any person for sale, except that no tax shall be imposed on cigarettes sold under such circumstances that this state is without power to impose such tax. . . ."); Dep't of Taxation Fin. of N.Y. v. Milhelm Attea Bros., Inc., 512 U.S. 61, 64, 114 S.Ct. 2028, 2031 (1994) (citing N.Y. Tax L. § 471(1)).