City of Lancaster v. Lancaster County
[…] On October 9, 1987, Appellants filed a Petition for Declaratory Judgment and Complaint, seeking declaratory, equitable and mandamus relief. Appellants alleged therein that Lancaster County's current method of determining real property assessments violates the uniformity of taxation requirement found in Article VIII, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, and violates the objective of Section 7(d) of what is commonly referred to as the Third Class County Assessment Law "to accomplish equalization with other similar property within the taxing district." 72 P. S. § 5348(d). Appellants also alleged that Lancaster County's implementation of recent reassessments in ten of its sixty municipalities is in derogation of Section 402(a) of The General County Assessment Law, which prohibits a county from levying any "real estate taxes on a county-wide revised assessment of real property until it has been completed for the entire county."

Act of June 26, 1931, P.L. 1379, as amended, 72 P. S. § 5348 (d).

Act of May 22, 1933, P.L. 853, as amended, 72 P. S. § 5020-402 (a).