City of Lake Mills v. Behlke
[…] He moved to suppress the breath test results on the ground that, due to major changes in the operating software, the machine was not certified for use on May 31, 1998, as required by Wis. Stat. § 343.305(6)(b) and therefore it was not entitled to a presumption of reliability and accuracy.

Since Behlke was acquitted on the OWI charge, we summarize only the pretrial proceedings and trial evidence relating to the PAC charge and the issues on this appeal.

The test on a sample of Behlke's breath took place early in the morning of May 31, 1998.

Wisconsin Stat. § 343.305(6) states in relevant part:

(b) The department of transportation shall approve techniques or methods of performing chemical analysis of the breath and shall:

1. Approve training manuals and courses throughout the state for the training of law enforcement officers in the chemical analysis of a person's breath;

2. Certify the qualifications and competence of individuals to conduct the analysis;

3. Have trained technicians, approved by the secretary, test and certify the accuracy of the equipment to be used by law enforcement officers for chemical analysis of a person's breath . . . before regular use of the equipment and periodically thereafter at intervals of not more than 120 days. . . .

(c) For purposes of this section, if a breath test is administered using an infrared breath-testing instrument:

1. The test shall consist of analyses in the following sequence: one adequate breath sample analysis, one calibration standard analysis, and a 2nd, adequate breath sample analysis.

2. A sample is adequate if the instrument analyzes the sample and does not indicate the sample is deficient.

3. Failure of a person to provide 2 separate, adequate breath samples in the proper sequence constitutes a refusal.

(d) The department of transportation may promulgate rules pertaining to the calibration and testing of preliminary breath screening test devices.

Wisconsin Stat. § 343.305(5)(d) provides that the results of tests administered in accordance with this section are admissible on any issue relating to the person's alcohol concentration and are given the effect required under Wis.