Citizens for Cold Springs v. City of Reno
[…] This court "must assume that the legislature, when it enacted the statute, was aware of the various policy considerations and purposely drafted the statute to read as it does." Id.

We conclude that the Citizens improperly conflate short-form or voluntary annexation (pursuant to NRS 268.670), and long-form or involuntary annexation (pursuant to NRS 268.636). This court will not import involuntary long-form annexation procedures into this case where the real parties in interest clearly initiated voluntary short-form annexation procedures under NRS 268.670.

The language of NRS 268.670(1) is plain and unambiguous because it is susceptible to only one reasonable interpretation. It states, in part:

1. As an alternative to the procedures for initiation of annexation proceedings set forth in NRS 268.610 to 268.668, inclusive, the governing body of a city may, subject to the provisions of NRS 268.663 and after notifying the board of county commissioners of the county in which the city lies of its intention, annex:
. . . .
(b) . . . contiguous territory if 100 percent of the owners of record of individual lots or parcels of land within such area sign a petition requesting the governing body to annex such area to the city. If such petition is received and accepted by the governing body, the governing body may proceed
to adopt an ordinance annexing such area and to take such other action as is necessary and appropriate to accomplish such annexation.
(Emphases added). NRS 268.670(1) specifically states that it is an "alternative to the procedures for initiation of annexation proceedings set forth in NRS 268.610 to 268.668, inclusive." We have previously recognized the existence of the alternative long-form and short-form annexation procedures. See Bratcher v.