County of Clark v. City of North Las Vegas
[…] purposes within Annexation No. 41, they represent less than 10 percent of the total 3749 acres of land developed for urban purposes within Annexation No. 41. NRS 268.582 provides that ". . . upon petition of not less than 10 percent of the property owners . . .,". The statute, however, does not specify whether the percentage calculation should be based on the number of property owners, or whether such percentage should be based on the total acreage and assessed valuation of the area proposed for annexation in the petition, in much the same way that "majority of property owners" is defined in NRS 268.574(3).

NRS 268.574 provides as follows: "Definitions. As used in NRS 268.570 to 268.608, inclusive:
". . .
"3. `Majority of the property owners' in a territory means the record owners of real property:
(a) Whose combined value is greater than 50 percent of the total value of real property in the territory, as determined by assessment for taxation; and
(b) Whose combined area is greater than 50 percent of the total area of the territory, excluding lands held by public bodies."