Citizens Against Casino Gambling in Erie Co. v. Hogen
[…] The IGRA's enforcement procedure is set forth in 25 U.S.C. § 2713. Generally speaking, the Chairman is authorized to level and collect civil fines for "any violation" of the IGRA or its regulations, id. § 2713(a)(1), and to order the temporary closure of a gaming facility for a "substantial violation" of the IGRA or its regulations, id. § 2713(b)(1). Enforcement is triggered by § 2713(a)(3), which provides, in pertinent part, that:

Whenever the Commission has reason to believe that the tribal operator of an Indian game . . . is engaged in activities regulated by this chapter . . . that may result in the imposition of a fine under subsection (a)(1) of this section [or] the permanent closure of such game . . . the Commission shall provide such tribal operator . . . with a written complaint stating the acts or omissions which form the basis for such belief and the action or choice of action being considered by the Commission. The allegation shall be set forth in common and concise language and must specify the statutory or regulatory provisions alleged to have been violated, but may not consist merely of allegations stated in statutory or regulatory language.

(emphasis supplied). See Amoco Prod. Co. v. Watson, 410 F.3d 722, 733 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (noting that under 25 U.S.C. § 2713(a)(3), administrative proceedings are initiated by issuance of a "complaint"); Sac Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa v.