CIT Bank v. Neris
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(11).

The Second Circuit has found that a "mortgage foreclosure meets the FDCPA's broad definition of ‘debt collection.’ " Cohen v. Rosicki, Rosicki, & Assocs., P.C., 897 F.3d 75, 83 (2d Cir. 2018).

It is worth noting that the FDCPA expressly preempts any state law to the extent that the state law conflicts with the FDCPA's requirements. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692n (stating that the FDCPA "does not annul, alter, or affect ... the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of [the FDCPA], and then only to the extent of the inconsistency").

In light of the conflict between the bright-line rule in Kessler and the obligations imposed by the FDCPA, the Court concludes that, in connection with the separate envelope rule, the New York Court of Appeals would reach a different conclusion than the Kessler court.