CIT Bank v. McDonnell
[…] Co. v. LoPresti, 203 A.D.3d 883, 885 (2d Dep't 2022) (deeming evidence insufficient where neither plaintiff's counsel nor a representative of the loan servicer averred by affidavit “that they had personal knowledge of the mailing, or that the mailing was sent by both certified mail and first-class mail” and neither described any standard office procedure designed to ensure that the notices were mailed, and where no domestic return receipts for the mailings were submitted in support of the motion).

The parties also dispute the sufficiency of the contents of the § 1304 notice. RPAPL § 1304(2) mandates that the 90-day notices “shall contain a current list of at least five housing counseling agencies serving the county where the property is located from the most recent listing available from department of financial services.” RPAPL § 1304(2). Here, the notices categorize the agencies by “region” in New York State and, within those headings, organize the agencies by “county.”