Freedom Mortg. Corp. v. Monteleone
[…] "Paragraph (1) permits service pursuant to the law of the forum state or the law of the state where service is made." 4A Charles Alan Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 1094 (4th ed.); Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1) ("[A]n individual . . . may be served . . . by . . . following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made[.]"). As relevant here, New York's Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR") section 308(2) provides that the summons may be delivered "within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the . . . dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served and by . . . mailing the summons to the person to be served at his or her last known residence[.]" Rule 4(e)(2) operates in a similar fashion—it "authorizes the use of the familiar methods of personal service or service at the defendant's [dwelling or] usual place of abode." 4A Wright & Miller § 1094; Fed. R. Civ.