Ciotti v. Homick
[…] The plaintiff alleges that on November 9, 1997, the defendant's vehicle entered the intersection of Prospect Road and Hamilton Avenue without warning and collided with a vehicle operated by a third party.

The plaintiff further alleges that as a result of the collision, the plaintiff struck the third party's vehicle.

Count one of the complaint alleges common-law negligence while count two alleges statutory recklessness pursuant to General Statutes § 14-245. In her prayer for relief, the plaintiff requests double or treble damages as authorized by General Statutes § 14-295.

General Statutes § 14-245 provides, in relevant part: "Each driver of a vehicle approaching an intersection shall grant the right-of-way at such intersection to any vehicle approaching from his right when such vehicles are arriving at such intersection at approximately the same time, unless otherwise directed by a traffic officer. Failure to grant the right-of-way as provided in this section shall be an infraction."