BOURNE v. MORI SEIKI, USA, INC.
[…] On April 17, 1990, Maruka installed the lathe at the Hubbell Corporation's Newtown, Connecticut facility, where the alleged incident occurred nine and one-half years later.

The defendant MSUSA has moved this court for summary judgment in its favor for the reason that there is no genuine issue of fact that it parted with possession and control of the lathe more than ten years before the plaintiff commenced this suit.

The movant relies upon Connecticut General Statute Section 52-577a (Limitation of action based on product liability claim). That statute provides, in relevant part, "(a) No product liability claim as defined in section 52-572m shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered except that, subject to subsections (c), (d) and (e), no such action may be brought against any party nor may any party be impleaded pursuant to subsection (b) later than ten years from the date that the party last parted with possession or control of the product." (Emphasis added.) That 10-year period is referred to as "the period of repose."