Cincinnati Ins. Co. v. Chidester (In re Chidester)
[…] The debtor should have filed a final accounting following Mr. Clemmer's death, but failed to do so. To date, the debtor has not filed an accounting reporting the disposition of the sale proceeds. The Commissioner of Accounts reported to the Albemarle County Circuit Court that the debtor had failed to timely file a proper accounting. At once, the Circuit Court issued a summons for the debtor to appear and show cause why his bond should not be forfeited. The show cause order succinctly reported:

Previously Title 37 and Title 64. In 2012, the General Assembly re-numbered VA. CODE § 37.2-1019 as VA. CODE § 64.2-2019. 2012 VIRGINIA LAWS CH. 614 (S.B. 115).

This duty is required of both guardians and conservators. See VA. CODE ANN. §§ 64.2-2020(A)("[I]f the guardian is a conservator, a settlement of accounts shall also be filed with the commissioner of accounts as provided in § 64.2-1305.") and 2021(E) ("conservators shall comply with . . . the duty to account set forth in VA. CODE ANN. § 1305"). Failure to comply with section 1305 subjects the conservator to a fine and, potentially, contempt of court. VA. CODE ANN. § 64.2-1215 (2012).

See Plaintiff's Exhibit 6, Cincinnati Ins.