Cicero v. Windsor Planning Zoning
[…] First Hartford Realty Corporation v. Planning Zoning Commission, 165 Conn. 533, 541 (1973).

Where a town, such as Windsor, has formally decided to administer its local zoning practices under the provisions of Chapter 124 of the General Statutes, the commission's decision to grant or deny a change of zone must be made in compliance with the requirements of General Statutes 8-2. At the time of the decision herein challenged, Section 8-2 provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

[All local zoning] regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and shall be designed to lessen congestion in the streets; to secure safety from fire, panic, flood and other dangers; to promote health and the general welfare; to prevent the overcrowding of the land; to avoid undue concentration of population and to facilitate the adequate provision for the transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks and other requirements. CT Page 1558