Cicero v. Windsor Planning Zoning
[…] I

This Court's jurisdiction over appeals from the decisions of local planning and zoning commissions arises under Sections 8-8 and 8-9 of the Connecticut General Statutes. Section 8-8 provides in part that:

(a) [a]ny person . . . aggrieved by any decision of [a municipal land use] board, or any person owning land which abuts . . . any portion of the land involved in decision of said board, . . . may . . . take an appeal to the superior court for the judicial district in which such municipality is located [.]

Section 8-9, in turn, provides that "Appeals from . . . planning and zoning commissions may be taken to the superior court in the manner provided in Section 8-8."

Under these provisions, the plaintiff has standing to prosecute this appeal for two independent reasons. First, as a co-owner of No 70+/- Dunfey Lane, he is "aggrieved" by the decision of the defendant commission within the meaning of Section 8-8. See Bossert v.