Chwick v. Mulvey
[…] Daytop Village, Inc., supra, at 507; People v. Judiz, supra). Indeed, it has been held that "[e]ven though the Penal Law listing of prohibited weaponry is comprehensive, * * * the weight of authority in this State is that the draftsmen of article 265 of the Penal Law did not intend to prevent municipalities from enacting reasonable supplementary legislation" ( People v. Ortiz, supra, at 330; see, People v. Judiz, supra; Citizens for a Safer Community v. City of Rochester, supra). Nor does the Local Law directly supplant any specific State law enactment governing handguns. While Penal Law § 265.00 currently refers to "disguised" weapons — defined, inter alia, as a weapon that "is designed and intended to appear to be something other than a gun" — the challenged Local Law addresses a distinct class of weapons implicating unique, underlying policy concerns and objectives, i.e., it is "aimed at the prevention of a particular type of abuse" ( People v. Judiz, supra, at 532).