Churches United for Fair Hous., Inc. v. De Blasio
[…] Plaintiffs are (or at least were) understandably fond of Anderson v City of Alpharetta, GA, 737 F2d 1530 (11th Cir 1984). The key line in Anderson is that "[s]ince HUD has no enforcement powers and since the enormity of the task of assuring fair housing makes the role of the Attorney General in the matter minimal, the main generating force must be private suits...." Id. at 1535. However, Anderson does not help plaintiffs' cause or case. The court there simply affirmed the dismissal of FHA § 3608 claims against HUD. Thus, the statement about "private suits" was pure dicta. Early on, the court stated as follows:

[T]he plaintiffs contend that HUD violated its obligation under section 3608(d)(5) to "administer the programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the policies" of the [FHA] because it failed to do what the grantee was unable to do for itself. They further assert that there is an implied private cause of action under the statute which permits them to bring suit to specifically enforce the "assistance" provision of section 3608(d)(3).