Churches United for Fair Hous., Inc. v. De Blasio
[…] It begins, FHA § 3601, by declaring that "[i]t is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States." FHA § 3604 essentially outlaws discrimination in selling or renting housing based on "race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin." FHA § 3608(a) delegates to the Secretary of HUD "[t]he authority and responsibility for administering this Act." FHA § 3608(d) provides, in part, that "[a]ll executive departments and agencies shall administer their programs and activities relating to housing and urban development ... in a manner affirmatively to further [fair housing]." FHA § 3608(e)(5) directs the HUD Secretary to "administer the programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the policies" of fair housing. As the recipient of federal housing funds ("Program Participant"), the City, too, is obligated "affirmatively to further fair housing," and pursuant to 42 USC § 5304(b)(2), to certify that it "will [AFFH]."