Churches United for Fair Hous., Inc. v. De Blasio
[…] X. Statutory Framework

The FHA was passed partially in response to (1) the social unrest of the mid-1960s; (2) the report of the National Advisory Commission on Civil Disorders, commonly known as "The Kerner Commission," which warned that the United States "is moving toward two societies, one black, one white—separate and unequal"; and (3) the April 4, 1968 assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr. It begins, FHA § 3601, by declaring that "[i]t is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States." FHA § 3604 essentially outlaws discrimination in selling or renting housing based on "race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin." FHA § 3608(a) delegates to the Secretary of HUD "[t]he authority and responsibility for administering this Act."