Christopherson v. Bushner
[…] (1) upon the determination of the Administrator, according to the assessment under subsection (e), that revision and updating are necessary for the areas and zones; or

(2) upon the request from any State or local government stating that specific floodplain areas or flood-risk zones in the State or locality need revision or updating, if sufficient technical data justifying the request is submitted and
the unit of government making the request agrees to provide funds in an amount determined by the Administrator.
42 U.S.C. § 4101 (emphasis added). These provisions and various others illustrate that FEMA has discretion in its flood mapping activities.

For example, 42 U.S.C. § 4101b directs FEMA to "make estimates with respect to the rates of probable flood caused loss for the various flood risk zones for each such area," id. § 4101b(b)(1)(B) (emphasis added), "use . . . the most accurate topography and elevation data available," id. § 4101b(b)(1)(C), use "the most up-to-date geospatial technologies in accordance with guidelines and specifications of [FEMA]," id. § 4101b(2)(A) (emphasis added), and use "any relevant information of the United States Geological Survey on [certain specific issues] that is useful in the identification of flood hazard areas, as determined by the Administrator," id. § 4101b(3)(B) (emphasis added). See also 44 C.F.R. § 65.6(a)(1) (stating that FEMA "will process a revision to the SFHA using the criteria set forth under § 65.6," which requires submitting "all the information FEMA needs to review and evaluate the request").