Christopherson v. Bushner
[…] See id. at 1044 (holding that plaintiffs "bear[] the burden of proving the existence of subject-matter jurisdiction") (quotation marks and citation omitted); Gaubert, 499 U.S. at 324-25 (stating that plaintiffs "must allege facts which would support a finding that the challenged actions are not the kind of conduct that can be said to be grounded in the policy of the regulatory regime.").

It is also apparent from the relevant statutes and regulations that FEMA has discretion in issuing and updating floodplain maps. In relevant part, 42 U.S.C. § 4101 provides as follows:

(a) Publication of information; establishment of flood-risk zones; estimates of flood-caused loss

The Administrator [of FEMA] is authorized to consult with, receive information from, and enter into any agreements or other arrangements with [various other government agencies] or enter into contracts with any persons or private firms, in order that he may—

(1) identify and publish information with respect to all flood plain areas . . . and

(2) establish or update flood-risk zone data in all such areas . . . .

. . . .

(e) Review of flood maps

Once during each 5-year period . . . or more often as the Administrator determines necessary, the Administrator shall assess the need to revise and update all floodplain areas and flood risk zones identified, delineated, or established under this section, based on an analysis of all natural hazards affecting flood risks.

(f) Updating flood maps

The Administrator shall revise and update any floodplain areas and flood-risk zones--

(1) upon the determination of the Administrator, according to the assessment under subsection (e), that revision and updating are necessary for the areas and zones; or

(2) upon the request from any State or local government stating that specific floodplain areas or flood-risk zones in the State or locality need revision or updating, if sufficient technical data justifying the request is submitted and
the unit of government making the request agrees to provide funds in an amount determined by the Administrator.
42 U.S.C. § 4101 (emphasis added). These provisions and various others illustrate that FEMA has discretion in its flood mapping activities.