Christie v. State
[…] Last, we consider whether the district court erred in denying Christie's motion to sever the counts into seven trials. He contends that Counts I-VIII are temporally and factually distinct from Counts IX-XII and that the only link between those two sets of charges is the red Ford Escape, which does not require a single trial. The State counters that the district court was reasonable in denying severance because the alleged crimes were connected together temporally and "because the evidence of each would be cross-admissible in a trial on the other" to establish identity,

NRS 173.115 provides that joinder is proper when offenses are based "on the same act or transaction; or . . . on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." Offenses are considered "connected together" when "evidence of either crime would be admissible in a separate trial regarding the other crime." Rimer v. State, 131 Nev. 307, 321, 351 P.3d 697, 708 (2015) (internal quotation marks omitted).