Christie v. State
[…] If a defendant "proceeds to trial without challenging the sufficiency of the information or indictment[,] an element of waiver is involved." Collura v. State, 97 Nev. 451, 453, 634 P.2d 455, 456 (1981). When a challenge is raised after the verdict, unless the defendant has been prejudiced by the defective charging document, the verdict cures any technical defects. Laney v. State, 86 Nev. 173, 178, 466 P.2d 666, 669-70 (1970); see also NRS 173.075(3) (stating error in the citation in the charging document is not grounds for reversal of a conviction "if the error or omission did not mislead the defendant to the defendant's prejudice"). This court "may look to the entire record to determine whether the accused had notice of what later transpired at trial." Collura, 97 Nev. at 453, 634 P.2d at 456.

Here, the record supports that Christie was aware of the State's theory and the factual allegations supporting the charge.