Christianson v. McLean Cnty.
[…] “A motion for reconsideration is not a vehicle to identify facts or legal arguments that could have been, but were not, raised at the time the relevant motion was pending.” Julianello, 791 F.3d at 923. A district court may reconsider an order only if the moving party demonstrates that granting the motion is necessary to correct a significant error. Disc. Tobacco Warehouse, Inc. v. Briggs Tobacco & Specialty Co., No. 3:09-CV-05078, 2010 WL 3522476, at *2 (W.D. Mo. Sept. 2, 2010).

Prior to 2009, N.D.C.C. § 28-01-46 simply stated that “the court may set a later date for serving the affidavit for good cause shown by the plaintiff, ” and did not require an extension be made prior to the expiration of the three month deadline. Several interpretations of the “good cause” provision created some confusion. Scheer v. Altru Health Sys., 734 N.W.2d 778 (N.D. 2007); Weasel v. St. Alexius Medical Center, 230 F.3d 348, 353 (8th Cir. 2000); LaFramboise v. Thompson, 329 F.Supp.2d 1054, 1058 (D.N.D. 2004); Thomas v. United States, No. 4:06-cv-031, 2006 WL 3694524, at *2 (D.N.D. Dec. 13, 2006).

In 2009 the North Dakota Legislative Assembly changed the law. Section 28-01-46 was amended as follows: “[t]he court may set a later date for serving the affidavit for good cause shown by the plaintiff if the plaintiff's request for an extension of time is made before the expiration of the three-month period following commencement of the action.” N.D.C.C. § 28-01-46 (2009). This change was intended to “overrule Scheer and ‘reinstat[e] the Weasel interpretation.'” Bride v. Trinity Hospital, 927 N.W.2d 416, 420 (2019) (alteration in original) (citing Hearing on H.B. 1302 Before the Senate Judiciary Committee, 61st N.D. Legis. Assemb. Reg.