Brennan v. Cass Cnty. Health
[…] Finally, Brennan argues that she complied with the Minnesota statute. In view of the determination that the North Dakota statute applies, this argument misses the mark.

To summarize, Minnesota's choice-of-law factors favor applying North Dakota's expert-affidavit requirement to Brennan's medical malpractice claim against PSJ. Brennan has not complied with that statute. She has filed no “affidavit containing an admissible expert opinion to support a prima facie case of professional negligence within three months of the commencement of the action.” N.D. Cent. Code § 28-01-46. She has made no request for an extension of time to do so, much more a “request . . . before the expiration of the three-month period following commencement of the action.” Id. In accord with the statute, Brennan's claim against PSJ will be dismissed without prejudice.

ORDER

Based on the foregoing, and on all the files, records, and proceedings herein, IT IS ORDERED THAT: