C.F.C. v. Miami-Dade Cnty.
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that Section 950.03 does not support the County's arrest of C.F.C. and S.C.C. pursuant to a detainer based on alleged civil immigration violations.

b) Florida Statute Section 901.18

The County also points to Florida Statute Section 901.18 for the proposition that it is immune from civil liability under Florida law because the County's arrest of C.F.C. and S.C.C. amounted to "aid[ing] a peace officer." (DE 23 at 18). Section 901.18 provides that "[a] person commanded to aid a peace officer shall have the same authority to arrest as that peace officer and shall not be civilly liable for any reasonable conduct in rendering assistance to that officer." Fla.