Children's Health Care v. Administrator
[…] Griffin Hospital v. Commission on Hospitals Health Care, 200 Conn. 489, 496, 512 A.2d 199, appeal dismissed, 479 U.S. 1023, 107 S.Ct. 781, 93 L.Ed.2d 819 (1986). "The Superior Court. therefore, is bound by the findings of subordinate facts and the reasonable conclusions of fact made by the appeals referee." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Latina v. Administrator, 54 Conn. App. 154, 159, 733 A.2d 885 (1999).

As a preliminary matter, it should be noted that General Statutes § 31-249b provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n any appeal, any finding of the referee or the board shall be subject to correction only to the extent provided by section 519 of the Connecticut Practice Book."

Practice Book § 519(a), now Practice Book § 22-9(a) provides in pertinent part: "[t]he court does not retry the facts or hear evidence.