Chernoff v. City of New York
[…] Chernoff, 2008 WL 4239161, at *7.

With regard to plaintiff's possession of a protected liberty or property interest, I note that until his retirement in 2005, plaintiff was employed by New York City as a police officer. Section 14-115 of the New York City Administrative Code provides that New York City police officers may be disciplined or terminated "only on written charges made or preferred against them, after such charges have been examined, heard and investigated by the commissioner or one of his or her deputies," with notice to the offending officer. N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 14-115. There is no question that "[a] public employee who has a right not to be fired without 'just cause' . . . has a property interest in [his] employment that qualifie[s] for the protections of procedural due process." Otero v.