Chen v. H.B. Rest. Grp.
[…] Starjam Restaurant Corp., No. 10 Civ. 6056, 2011 WL 4639842, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 4, 2011).

To establish liability under the FLSA for improperly compensated overtime work, an employee must prove that: (1) they performed work for which they were not properly compensated, and (2) their employer had actual or constructive knowledge of that work. Kuebel, 643 F.3d 352, 361 (2d Cir. 2011). An employer has the duty to maintain accurate records of its employees' hours. Id. at 363; see also Lynch v. City of New York, 291 F. Supp. 3d 537, 546 (S.D.N.Y. 2018); 29 U.S.C. § 211(c) (requiring employers subject to the FLSA to "make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him"). This record-keeping duty is "non-delegable." Kuebel, 643 F.3d at 363. "In other words, once an employer knows or has reason to know that an employee is working overtime, it cannot deny compensation simply because the employee failed to properly record or claim his overtime hours." Id.