Canelas v. World Pizza, Inc.
[…] Anderson, 328 U.S. at 687-88. If the employer fails to do so, "the court may then award damages to the employee, even though the result be only approximate." Id. at 688; see also Reich v. S. New Eng. Telecomms. Corp., 121 F.3d 58, 66-67 (2d Cir. 1997).

A similar standard is applied in deciding claims for unpaid compensation under the NYLL. See Berrios v. Nicholas Zito Racing Stable, Inc., 849 F. Supp. 2d 372, 380 (E.D.N.Y. 2012); Doo Nam Yang v. ACBL Corp., 427 F. Supp. 2d 327, 332 & n.3 (S.D.N.Y. 2005). Namely, NYLL § 196-a provides that where an employer fails to "keep adequate records or provide statements of wages to employees as required" by the statute, the employer "shall bear the burden of proving that the complaining employee was paid wages, benefits and wage supplements." NYLL § 196-a(a). If an employer cannot satisfy its burden under the FLSA, it cannot satisfy the "more demanding burden" of the NYLL. Doo Nam Yang, 427 F. Supp. 2d at 337 n.15; see also Jiao v. Shi Ya Chen, No. 03 Civ. 0165 (DF), 2007 WL 4944767, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 30, 2007).