Canelas v. World Pizza, Inc.
[…] 5. Wage Statements

The WTPA requires every employer to "furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages, listing the following: the dates of work covered by that payment of wages; name of employee; name of employer; address and phone number of employer; rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other; gross wages; deductions; allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage; and net wages." NYLL § 195(3). For non-exempt employees, the statement must also include "the regular hourly rate or rates of pay; the overtime rate or rates of pay; the number of regular hours worked, and the number of overtime hours worked." Id.

NYLL § 198(1-d) sets forth the remedies available for violations of § 195(3). See also 2014 N.Y. Laws ch. 537 § 2 (amending penalty amounts as of February 27, 2015).