Canelas v. World Pizza, Inc.
[…] New York's Wage Theft Prevention Act ("WTPA"), which became effective on April 9, 2011, requires every employer to "provide [its] employees, in writing in English and in the language identified by each employee as the primary language of such employee . . . a notice containing," among other things, "the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other; allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage, including tip, meal, or lodging allowances; [and] the regular pay day designated by the employer." NYLL § 195(1)(a). For non-exempt employees, the notice must also state "the regular hourly rate and overtime rate of pay." Id. Moreover, "[e]ach time the employer provides such notice to an employee," the employer must obtain from the employee "a signed and dated written acknowledgment, in English and in the primary language of the employee, of receipt of [the] notice," which the employer must "preserve and maintain for six years." Id.

NYLL § 198(1-b) sets forth the remedies available for violations of § 195(1). See also 2014 N.Y. Laws ch. 537 § 2 (amending penalty amounts as of February 27, 2015).