Chatley v. State
[…] Herron v. State, 625 S.W.3d 144, 153 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021). If the language is clear and unambiguous, our analysis ends. Id. Courts do not add or subtract from such a statute. Id.

Courts presume that the legislature used every word for a purpose and intended for the entire statutory scheme to be effective. Id. Thus, courts should give each word, phrase, clause, and sentence effect if reasonably possible and will not choose a construction that renders a statutory provision superfluous. Id.; State v. Schunior, 506 S.W.3d 29, 36 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016).

Article 38.37, section 2 provides:

(a) Subsection (b) applies only to the trial of a defendant for:
(1) an offense under any of the following provisions of the Penal Code:
(A) Section 20A.02, if punishable as a felony of the first degree under Section 20A.02(b)(1) (Labor or Sex trafficking of a Child or Disabled Individual);
(B) Section 21.02 (Continuous Sexual Abuse of Young Child or Disabled Individual);
(C) Section 21.11 (Indecency With a Child);
(D) Section 22.011(a)(2) (Sexual Assault of a Child);
(E) Sections 22.021(a)(1)(B) and (2) (Aggravated Sexual Assault of a Child);
(F) Section 33.021 (Online Solicitation of a Minor);
(G) Section 43.25 (Sexual Performance by a Child); or
(H) Section 43.26 (Possession or Promotion of Child Pornography), Penal Code; or
(2) an attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense described by Subdivision (1).
(b) Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, and subject to Section 2-a, evidence that the defendant has committed a separate offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) may be admitted in the trial of an alleged offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.
Crim. Proc. art. 38.37, § 2.