Charnes v. Arnold
[…] The arrest plainly took place outside of officer Graham's jurisdiction. As such, it was unlawful unless it was made in fresh pursuit under section 16-3-106, C.R.S. 1973. The court of appeals expressly based its decision on its determination that the police action in this case did not constitute fresh pursuit because officer Graham did not pursue the suspect's trail but merely followed a hunch and went to the listed address of the vehicle's owner.

Section 16-3-106, C.R.S. 1973, provides in pertinent part: "When any peace officer is in fresh pursuit of any alleged offender . . . and the alleged offender crosses a boundary line marking the territorial limit of his authority, such peace officer may pursue him beyond such boundary line and make the arrest . . . ."

The issue to be considered is thus whether this police action constituted fresh pursuit, as that term is used in section 16-3-106, C.R.S. 1973.

[1,2] "Fresh pursuit" is defined in section 16-3-104(1)(c), C.R.S. 1973: