Andrus v. Hurricane City
[…] See Karr v. Smith, 774 F.2d 1029, 1031 (10th Cir. 1985). And, absent exigent circumstances, such an arrest is presumptively unreasonable. Michigan v. Summers , 452 U.S. 692, 700, 101 S. Ct. 2587, 2593 (1981).

One well-established category of exigency is when an officer is found to be in hot pursuit of a suspect. See Welsh v. Wisconsin , 466 U.S. 740, 750, 104 S. Ct. 2091 (1984) (citing United States v. Santana, 427 U.S. 38, 42-43, 96 S. Ct. 2406 (1976)). Utah Code § 77-9-3 allows peace officers to exercise their authority beyond the limits of their normal jurisdiction "when in fresh pursuit of an offender for the purpose of arresting and holding that person in custody or returning the suspect to the jurisdiction where the offense was committed." Utah Code Ann. § 77-9-3 (West 2007). The Supreme Court has held that hot pursuit occurs when an officer is in "immediate or continuous pursuit" of a suspect from the scene of a crime. Welsh , 466 U.S. at 753, 104 S. Ct. 2091 ; see also United States v.