In re Dawley
[…] Needless to say, only the deposits that were made into the Defendants' joint account during the period from August 29, 2000 through August 29, 2001 are subject to challenge under § 548.

Accordingly, I need not address whether she is entitled to pursue the continuing post-petition payments by Franbern to Debtor.

III. Application of the Law A. Actual Fraud Under 12 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104(a)(1)

Section 5104(a)(1) of the UFTA provides, in relevant part:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made . . . if the debtor made the transfer . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor[.]

12 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104(a)(1). In accordance with this provision, the Trustee must prove that the transfers at issue were made with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.

Section 5104(a)(1) of the UFTA is similar to § 357 of the UFCA which provided:

Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors.

39 P.S. § 357 (repealed).

Subsection (b) contains a non-exclusive list of factors to be considered in determining whether a transfer has been made with an actual intent to defraud a creditor. Of the eleven enumerated factors, at least the following are relevant here:

(1) the transfer was to an insider;

(2) the debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer;

(4) before the transfer was made, the debtor had been sued;

(8) the value of the consideration received by the debtor was not reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred;

(9) the transfer occurred shortly after a substantial debt was incurred.

The legislative history of the provision provides guidance on its application in this case. The Committee comments state,inter alia: