In re Dawley
[…] By establishing that it was Debtor's longstanding custom and regular practice over many years of marriage to deposit his weekly compensation checks into the Defendants' joint account, I cannot find that Debtor acted with any different state of mind in making these deposits after he became indebted to the Estate of Harris (i.e., with the intent to defraud the Estate of Harris by making the deposits) than he had beforehand. The Trustee has not proven her claim under § 548(a)(1)(A).

C. Constructive Fraud Under Both Statutes (i)

Sections 5104(a)(2)(ii) and 5105 of the UFTA are constructive fraud provisions. Section 5104(a)(2)(ii) states, in pertinent part:

A transfer made . . . or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made . . . if the debtor made the transfer. . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor . . . intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.

12 Pa. C.S.A. § 5104(a)(2)(ii). Section 5105 states, in pertinent part:

A transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made . . . if the debtor made the transfer . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer[.]
12 Pa.C.S.A. § 5105.

Section 5105 of the UFTA is similar to § 354 of the UFCA which stated:

Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent, is fraudulent as to creditors, without regard to his actual intent, if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without fair consideration.

39 P.S. § 354 (repealed).

Each of these provisions requires a showing regarding the Debtor's financial situation. Section 5104(a)(2)(ii) applies only if the debtor "intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due." Section 5105 applies only if the debtor "was insolvent at the time of the transfer or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer." The Trustee has failed to show that any of these financial requirements are met.