In re Dawley
[…] Blatstein (In re Blaststein), 192 F.3d 88, 96 (3d Cir. 1999). Sections 5104(a)(1), 5104(a)(2)(ii) and 5105 of the UFTA apply only to "transfers" made by a debtor.See 12 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 5104(a)(1), 5104(a)(2) 5105. Since the Trustee is the movant herein, she has the burden of proof on this issue. Krasny v. Gi Nam (In re Gi Nam), 257 B.R. 749, 760-61 (E.D. Bankr. 2000). Under the UFTA, a "transfer" is defined as "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset." 12 Pa.C.S.A. § 5101. The term "asset" is defined, in relevant part, as "property of a debtor."Id. § 5101(b).

The term does not include "an interest in property held in tenancy by the entireties to the extent it is not subject to process by a creditor holding a claim against only one tenant." 12 Pa.C.S.A. § 5101(b)(3). In this sense, the fraudulent conveyance provisions of the Bankruptcy Code will capture transfers that the UFCA will not since a transfer of property held in the entireties qualifies as a transfer under § 548.