In re Dawley
[…] Allegheny University et. al v. Philadelphia Health Care Trust (In re Allegheny Health, Education and Research Foundation), 253 B.R. 157, 164 (Bankr. W.D. Pa. 2000). Harris' claim provides the Trustee with such standing.

The UFTA, which became effective February 1, 1994, replaced the repealed Pennsylvania Uniform Fraudulent Conveyance Act ("UFCA"), 39 P.S. §§ 351-363. See In re Estate of Israel, 435 Pa. Super. 347, 354 n. 6, 645 A.2d 1333, 1337 n. 6 (1994).

UFTA has a reach back period for transfers of four years. 12 Pa.C.S.A § 5109 ("A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer . . . under this chapter is extinguished unless [the] action is brought" within "four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred[.]"). The earliest transfer the Trustee seeks to avoid was made on March 1, 1999, well within the statutory period tolled when this adversary action was commenced on February 20, 2002.