Chapman v. Walmart, Inc. (In re Acetaminophen - ASD-ADHD Prods. Liab. Litig.)
[…] Wyeth, 555 U.S. at 566. "The FDA's premarket approval of a new drug application includes the approval of the exact text in the proposed label." Id. at 568. Drugs approved through the NDA process are commonly referred to as brand-name drugs.

After an NDA is approved, the FDA permits a brand-name drug manufacturer to "make certain changes to its label before receiving the agency's approval" through the changes being effected ("CBE") regulation. Id. The CBE regulation allows a manufacturer to change a drug label to "reflect newly acquired information." 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c) (6) (iii) . These changes include those that "add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction [or that] add or strengthen an instruction about dosage and administration that is intended to increase the safe use of the drug product." Wyeth, 555 U.S. at 568 (citing 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A), (C)). Overall, then, a brand-name drug manufacturer "is charged both with crafting an adequate label and with ensurinq that its warninqs remain adequate as lonq as the druq is on the market." Id. at 571.