Chapman v. State
[…] State, 288 Md. 137, 143 (1980) ("even though two offenses may be deemed the same under the required evidence test, separate sentences may be permissible, at least where one offense involves a particularly aggravating factor, if the Legislature expresses such an intent.")

The appellant was convicted under Maryland Code (2012 Repl. Vol), Criminal Law Article ("CL"), § 4-204 which imposes criminal sanctions for the use of a firearm in the commission of a felony, or "crime of violence." C.L. § 4-204(c) specifically provides that "[a] person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor, and in addition to any other penalty imposed for the crime of violence or felony, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 20 years." (Emphasis added.)

The appellant was convicted of first-degree murder, which is both a felony and a crime of violence. See C.L. § 2-201(b); Maryland Code (2012 Repl. Vol.), Public Safety Article, § 5-101(c)(11). --------