Chanowitz v. Miller
[…] Naughten, 414 U.S. at 146, 94 S. Ct. at 400). "The question is whether `the ailing instruction by itself so infected the entire trial that the resulting conviction violates due process.'" Grey v. Henderson, 788 F. Supp. 683, 693 (E.D.N.Y. 1991) (quoting Cupp, 414 U.S. at 147, 94 S. Ct. at 400).

In the present case, as Respondent correctly notes,

[u]nder N.Y. Penal Law § 40.10(3), it is an affirmative defense to an attempt crime that, "under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal purpose, the defendant avoided the commission of the crime attempted by abandoning his criminal effort and, if mere abandonment was insufficient to accomplish such avoidance, by taking further and affirmative steps which prevented the commission thereof." When the court's [sic] instructed the jury on this defense, it read this statute verbatim (T. 781-782), and then explained the defense's two elements: that petitioner must proved [sic] that his renunciation was "voluntary and complete;" and that he must prove that "he by his own conduct made a