Jones v. Artuz
[…] The law relating to acting in concert is as follows:

"When one person commits a crime another person is criminally liable for it when acting with the mental culpability required for the crime he solicits, requests, commands or intentionally aids the first person to commit that crime."
If we apply that definition to the definitions of all the charges we find what the elements are of each charge in this case and that's what I'm going to discuss with you now.

Tr. 891-92. Petitioner argues that this instruction was erroneous because it omits the term "importunes." N.Y. Penal Law § 20.00 provides that "[w]hen one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct." However, the instruction given was more favorable to petitioner than the statute's definition of accessory liability because it omitted an action for which petitioner could be held criminal liable under the N.Y. Penal Law, and the omission of the term "importunes" from a list of similar verbs