Chand v. Burlington Coat Factory of California, LLC
[…] California Labor Code section 203 permits a "suit" to recover a penalty for untimely paid wages upon employment termination. BCF fails to demonstrate that Mr. Chand is unable to pursue penalties under California Labor Code section 203. See Armenta v. Osmose, Inc., 135 Cal.App.4th 314, 326, 37 Cal.Rptr.3d 460 (2005) ("we agree that penalties under section 203 must be assessed"). References to California Labor Code section 203 are not stricken.

California Labor Code section 558 imposes on an employer penalties for Labor Code hour and days of work violations. California Labor Code section 558(c) provides: "The civil penalties provided for in this section are in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty provided by law." A fellow district court concluded that California Labor Code section 558 provides no private cause of action: "The comprehensive administrative enforcement scheme, together with the absence of reference to a private right of action, strongly suggests that the Legislature did not intend to create