Chand v. Burlington Coat Factory of California, LLC
[…] "This provision requires [plaintiff] to show that she has lost 'money or property' sufficient to constitute an 'injury in fact' under Article III of the Constitution, see Birdsong v. Apple, Inc., 590 F.3d 955, 959-60 (9th Cir.2009), and also requires a 'causal connection' between [defendant's] alleged UCL violation and her injury in fact, Hall v. Time Inc., 158 Cal.App.4th 847, 70 Cal.Rptr.3d 466, 471-72 (2008)." Rubio, 613 F.3d at 1204-1205.

Business and Professions Code section 17203 addresses UCL relief and provides in pertinent part:

Any person who engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in unfair competition may be enjoined in any court of competent jurisdiction. The court may make such orders or judgments . . . as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of such unfair competition. (Bold added.)

"In a suit under the UCL, a public prosecutor may collect civil penalties, but a private plaintiff's remedies are 'generally limited to injunctive relief and restitution.'" Kasky v.