Champion's Auto Ferry, Inc. v. Public Service Commission
[…] Unless the hearing officers decision is substantively erroneous, the possible disqualification of the PSC becomes irrelevant. People v. Gorka, 381 Mich. 515, 520, n 2; 164 N.W.2d 30 (1969).

II. WHETHER THE PSC ACTED UNLAWFULLY AND UNREASONABLY IN RULING THAT CLAY TOWNSHIP HAD STANDING TO BRING ITS COMPLAINT?

CAF next argues that, pursuant to MCL 460.204; MSA 22.94, only the PSC may institute a formal complaint.

MCL 460.204; MSA 22.94 provides in relevant part:

Whenever any complaint shall be made to said Michigan public utilities commission by any person, firm, or corporation against any rate, fare, charge, or tariff of any carrier by water within this state, or against any rule, regulation, or service of such carrier, or against the neglect, failure, or refusal of any such carrier to make, observe or perform any rate, fare, charge, or tariff, or any rule, regulation, or service, said Michigan public utilities commission shall investigate the same, and it may regulate the performance or observance of any rate, fare, charge, or tariff, and any rule, regulation, or service, and may prescribe the same to be observed by such carrier: Provided, that such carrier shall in all cases be entitled to reasonable notice and an opportunity to he heard on such investigation before any rate, fare, charge, or tariff, or any rule, regulation, or service shall be prescribed, established, or imposed by said commission. . . .