Chambers v. State
[…] After considering the State's efforts, the district court determined that it made reasonable efforts to procure Graham and that she was unavailable pursuant to NRS 51.055(1)(b). Accordingly, we conclude that the district court correctly determined that the witness was unavailable and therefore did not err in admitting her preliminary hearing testimony. The district court did not abuse its discretion in failing to grant Chambers' motion for mistrial for alleged prosecutorial misconduct.

NRS 51.055 states in pertinent part: "A declarant is 'unavailable as a witness' if the declarant is . . . [p]ersistent in refusing to testify despite an order of the judge to do so . . . ."

Chambers' contends that the State improperly commented on his right to remain silent during closing argument, and therefore, a mistrial should have been granted.