Chambers v. State
[…] Chambers did not object.

Under Nevada law, "when a trial witness fails, for whatever reason, to remember a previous statement made by that witness, the failure of recollection constitutes a denial of the prior statement that makes it a prior inconsistent statement pursuant to NRS 51.035(2)(a)." Crowley v. State, 120 Nev. 30, 35, 83 P.3d 282, 286 (2004). "The previous statement is not hearsay and may be admitted both substantively and for impeachment." Id. Generally, NRS 50.135(2) precludes the admission of "[e]xtrinsic evidence of a prior contradictory statement by a witness" unless "[t]he statement fulfills all the conditions required by subsection 3 of NRS 51.035; or . . . [t]he witness is afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the statement and the opposite party is afforded an opportunity to interrogate him thereon." NRS 50.135(2) (emphasis added).

Here, Lacey was asked about specific prior statements she made to detectives but failed to recall making them.