Chambers v. State
[…] The governor approved the 2013 amendments to NRS 207.016 (entitled AB 97) on June 1, 2013. 2013. Nev. Stat., ch. 292, at 1373. As the 2013 amendment of NRS 207.016 did not contain an effective date, it went into effect on October 1, 2013. See NRS 218D.350(1) ("Each law . . . passed by the Legislature becomes effective on October 1 following its passage, unless the law . . . specifically prescribes a different effective date.").

Having concluded that the 2007 version of NRS 207.016 applies, we next address Chambers' arguments regarding whether he received proper notice under the statute. Under the 2007 version of NRS 207.016(2), "[a] count pursuant to NRS 207.010, 207.012 or 207.014 may be separately filed after conviction of the primary offense, but if it is so filed, sentence must not be imposed . . . until 15 days after the separate filing." 2007 Nev. Stat., ch. 327, § 56, at 1441.