Chambers v. State
[…] How is a jury supposed to understand the law applicable in this case without the statutory wording? Because the requested instructions were essential to the jury's understanding of the applicable law and go to an element of the offense, Appellant was harmed by the exclusion of the requested instructions. If acquittal were not already mandated by the insufficient evidence, I would remand this case for a new trial.

Conclusion

Chambers's actions in this case certainly indicate laziness, taking shortcuts, and deceit. But to be convicted of tampering with a governmental record under Section 37.10(a)(1), Chambers had to "knowingly make[ ] a false entry in, or false alteration of, a governmental record." Two statutory definitions of "governmental record" were provided to the jury: (1) "anything belonging to, received by, or kept by government for information, including a court record," and (2) "anything required by law to be kept by others for information of government." Id. § 37.01(2)(A), (B).