Chambers v. State
[…] TCOLE told Appellant these were required documents and threatened that if he did not submit them to the agency within seven days, he would face various penalties. Appellant instructed his subordinate, Alfredo Avalos, to fill out the forms using a date Appellant selected, along with the make, model, and serial number of Appellant's own firearm. Avalos reported this to TCOLE. TCOLE instructed Avalos to do what Appellant told him to do and Avalos would receive immunity.

Appellant was charged with and convicted of fourteen counts of tampering with a governmental record under Texas Penal Code Section 37.10(a)(1), which makes it an offense to "knowingly make[ ] a false entry in, or false alteration of, a governmental record." The Penal Code provides multiple definitions for what constitutes a "governmental record," but only two of those definitions are relevant to this case: (1) "anything belonging to, received by, or kept by government for information, including a court record," or (2) "anything required by law to