Chambers v. State
[…] The suspended sentences of confinement were set to run concurrently, but the fines were cumulated, for a total of $2,800.

Appellant argued on appeal that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction. He asserted that the firearms-proficiency records at issue were not governmental records because TCOLE could not legally require the Department to keep them. This claim was intertwined with Appellant's argument that the evidence was insufficient to disprove his statutory defense in § 37.10(f) of the Texas Penal Code. That defense states: "It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(1), (a)(2), or (a)(5) that the false entry or false information could have no effect on the government's purpose for requiring the governmental record." Appellant raised another sufficiency challenge, arguing that the evidence was insufficient to support the elevating element of intent to defraud or harm. He also challenged the trial court's denial of his requested jury instruction.