Chambers v. State
[…] "Officer" is defined as: "a peace officer or reserve law enforcement officer." Tex. Occ. Code § 1701.001(3) (emphasis added). Statutory context, however, overcomes the ordinary, disjunctive meaning of "or" in that definition. Looking at Article 2.12, the Legislature clearly intended for there to be overlap between "peace officer" and "reserve law enforcement officer." The Legislature did not intend for the two to be mutually exclusive.

The definition of "reserve law enforcement officer" in the Occupations Code directs us to § 341.012 of the Local Government Code. That Local Government Code provision states, in relevant part: "The governing body of a municipality may provide for the establishment of a police reserve force.... The chief of police shall appoint the members of the reserve force." Thus, according to the plain language, reserve officers are appointed rather than employed.

Tex. Occ.