Chambers v. State
[…] Because the evidence adduced at trial supports such a finding, the jury should be so instructed in the charge.

The trial court did not agree with Appellant's interpretation of the law and denied the instruction because records kept by the Department were still governmental records even if TCOLE could not legally require the Department to keep them. The jury found Appellant guilty on all 14 counts in the indictment.

Section 341.012 of the Local Government Code states, in relevant part:

(a) The governing body of a municipality may provide for the establishment of a police reserve force.

(b) The governing body shall establish qualifications and standards of training for members of the reserve force.

(c) The governing body may limit the size of the reserve force.

(d) The chief of police shall appoint the members of the reserve force. Members serve at the chief's discretion.

(e) The chief of police may call the reserve force into service at any time the chief considers it necessary to have additional officers to preserve the peace and enforce the law.

(f) A member of a reserve force who is not a peace officer as described by Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, may act as a peace officer only during the actual discharge of official duties.

(g) An appointment to the reserve force must be approved by the governing body before the person appointed may carry a weapon or otherwise act as a peace officer. On approval of the appointment of a member who is not a peace officer as described by Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, the person appointed may carry a weapon only when authorized to do so by the chief of police and only when discharging official duties as a peace officer....

The trial court sentenced him to two years' confinement in state jail, probated for five years, and assessed a $200 fine for each count. The suspended sentences of confinement were set to run concurrently, but the fines were cumulated, for a total of $2,800.