Chambers v. State
[…] The agency shall maintain records of the weapons proficiency of the agency's peace officers .

...

(c) [TCOLE] by rule shall define weapons proficiency for purposes of this section.

Tex. Occ. Code § 1701.001(1) (" ‘Commission’ means the Texas Commission on Law Enforcement.").

Tex. Occ. Code § 1701.355 (emphasis added).

According to its plain language, this statute applies only to "peace officers" who are "employed." "Peace officer" is statutorily defined as "a person elected, employed, or appointed as a peace officer under Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, or other law." Article 2.12 includes "peace officers" who are "reserve municipal police officers who hold a permanent peace officer license issued under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code." Thus, licensed reserve officers—like the reserve officers here—are "peace officers." The question then becomes whether the reserve officers here were "employed." They were not.

Tex. Occ. Code § 1701.001(4).

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 2.12(3).