Chambers v. State
[…] Tex. Local Gov't Code § 341.012(a), (b), (d), (g), (h) (internal numbering omitted).

Discussion

I. The evidence is insufficient on the governmental-record element.

While the statute contains multiple definitions of "governmental record," only two of those definitions are implicated here. Texas Penal Code Section 37.01(2)(A) provides that a governmental record is "anything belonging to, received by, or kept by government for information[.]" Section 37.01(2)(B) provides that it is "anything required by law to be kept by others for information of government." Based on the relevant provisions in the Occupations Code and the Local Government Code, the Court finds that the firearms-proficiency records were not "required by law" and do not meet the definition of "governmental record" under Section 37.01(2)(B).