Chambers v. General Trailer Manufacturing
[…] In Mackenzie, the court affirmed the district court's refusal to give a separate jury instruction on damages under the MMWA. See also Leavitt v. Monaco Coach Corporation, 241 Mich.App. 288, 307-308 (Mich.App. 2000) and Mayberry v. Volkswagen of America, Inc., 692 N.W.2d 226, 232 (2005).

Accordingly, the only available remedy under the MMWA is for reasonable costs and attorney fees.

Additionally, Plaintiff's only available remedy under the MCPA is for reasonable attorney fees. Plaintiff claims Defendant violated MCL 445.903(1)(e), "[r]epresenting that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade . . . if they are of another." He seeks to recover pursuant to MCL 445.911(2), ". . . a person who suffers loss as a result of a violation of this act may bring an action to recover actual damages or $250.00, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorneys' fees."

In Mayhall v.