Chairez v. State
[…] App. 2019). "Generally, an indictment that tracks the language of the applicable statute will satisfy constitutional and statutory requirements." Id. We "engage in a two-step analysis when analyzing whether a charging instrument provides adequate notice." State v. Zuniga, 512 S.W.3d 902, 907 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017). First, we identify the elements of the offense. Id. Next, we consider whether the statutory language is sufficiently descriptive of the charged offense. Id.

The twenty indictments all allege violations of Texas Penal Code § 43.26, "Possession or Promotion of Child Pornography." Section 43.26(a) provides:

(a) A person commits an offense if:
(1) the person knowingly or intentionally possesses, or knowingly or intentionally accesses with intent to view, visual material that visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct, including a child who engages in sexual conduct as a victim of an offense under Section 20A.02(a)(5), (6), (7), or (8); and
(2) the person knows that the material depicts the child as described by Subdivision (1).
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.26(a). Eight of the indictments allege a violation of subsection (d) of § 43.26, providing that an offense under subsection (a) is a felony of the third degree. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.26(d).

Twelve of the indictments allege a violation of subsection (g) of § 43.26, providing that an offense under subsection (e) is a felony of the second degree. Section 43.26(e) provides:

(e) A person commits an offense if:
(1) the person knowingly or intentionally promotes or possesses with intent to promote material described by Subsection (a)(1); and
(2) the person knows that the material depicts the child as described by Subsection (a)(1).
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.26(e).