Chairez v. State
[…] (2) the person knows that the material depicts the child as described by Subsection (a)(1).
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.26(e).

Accordingly, all twenty indictments allege that appellant "intentionally and knowingly possess[ed]" "visual material" that "visually depicted," and which "the defendant knew visually depicted," a child who was younger than 18 years of age at the time the image was made "engaging in sexual conduct." The terms "sexual conduct," and "visual material" are specifically defined in penal code § 43.25(a)(2) and § 43.26(b). The twelve indictments under subsection (g) added "with intent to promote" to this allegation. "Promote" is specifically defined in penal code § 43.25(a)(5), "to procure, manufacture, issue, sell, give, provide, lend, mail, deliver, transfer, transmit, publish, distribute, circulate, disseminate, present, exhibit, or advertise or to offer or agree to do any of the above."

The indictments differed, however, on the visual depictions alleged, including:

• "actual sexual contact and actual lewd exhibition of the genitals";
• "actual sadomasochistic abuse, and actual deviate sexual intercourse, and actual sexual contact, and actual lewd exhibition of the genitals";